NY 851649

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:349 851649

Mr. Jack Gonzalez
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels and dish cloths from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated April 24, 1990, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three towel sets were submitted composed of a kitchen towel and dish cloth. The towels are of pile construction. One set is a solid color with a waffle weave. The second set is terry striped with a flat weave alternate pattern. The third set is striped with a waffle weave design. The samples are being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the towel sets will be 6302.91.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed-linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen, other, of cotton, of pile construction, towels, dish. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

The towels and dish cloths fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport